Jeffrey Loy v. Dodgeville School District
[…] At his deposition Jeffrey testified that probably within a week or so my back felt really stiff. ¶4 The Loys sought an injunction under WIS. STAT. § 813.125 to prevent any further contact between Jeffrey and Allison. The circuit court denied the request for a restraining order, finding that Allison s actions toward Jeffrey were not designed to harass or intimidate Jeffrey, as is required by WIS. STAT. § 947.013(1m), which is incorporated by reference in § 813.125(5)(a)3.3 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 947.013(1m) provides: (1m) Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same. (b) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose. 3 No. 03-1923 ¶5 The Loys then filed this action, alleging battery and negligence against Allison; negligent supervision and other negligence claims against the Dodgeville School District, the Superintendent of the District and the Principal of Dodgeville High School; and interference with