Jeffrey Loy v. Dodgeville School District
[…] Id., ¶¶25-26 (citations omitted). ¶23 The Loys argue that WIS. STAT. § 118.31 imposes a ministerial duty to refrain from using corporal punishment with certain exceptions, and, therefore, if Allison violated the statute, he is not entitled to immunity on the negligence claims. In the Loys view, there are disputed issues of material fact on whether Allison violated § 118.31, and, therefore, summary judgment on the grounds of immunity is improper. ¶24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 118.31 provides in relevant part: Corporal punishment. (1) In this section, corporal punishment means the intentional infliction of physical pain which is used as a means of discipline. Corporal punishment includes, but is not limited to, paddling, slapping or prolonged maintenance of physically painful positions, when used as a means of discipline. Corporal punishment does not include actions consistent with an individualized education program developed under s. 115.787 or reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training. (2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no official, employee or agent of a school board may subject a pupil enrolled in the school district to corporal punishment. (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit an official, employee or agent of a school board from: 13 No. 03-1923 ¦. (h) Using incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact designed to maintain order and control. (4) Each school board shall adopt a policy that allows any official, employee or agent of the school board to use reasonable and necessary force for the purposes of sub. (3)(a) to (h). In determining whether or not a person was acting within the exceptions in sub. (3), deference shall be given to reasonable, good faith judgments made by an official, employee or agent of a school board. ¶25 We do not agree with the Loys that WIS. STAT. § 118.31 imposes a ministerial duty that defeats immunity on the negligence claims. First, corporal punishment is defined as the intentional infliction of physical pain. Section 118.31(1). A violation of the statute, therefore, means that the violator has not been negligent, but has committed an intentional tort, such as battery. The statute simply does not address negligent infliction of physical pain. ¶26 Second, the plain language of the statute contemplates that school board employees will exercise their discretion in deciding when corporal punishment is permitted under the statute. The permitted conduct under WIS. STAT. § 118.31(3)7 is described in terms of what is reasonable in the particular 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 118.31(3) provides in full: (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit an official, employee or agent of a school board from: (a) Using reasonable and necessary force to quell a disturbance or prevent an act that threatens physical injury to any person. (b) Using reasonable and necessary force to obtain possession of a weapon or other dangerous object within a pupil s control. (c) Using reasonable and necessary force for the purpose of self-defense or the defense of others under s. 939.48. (continued) 14 No. 03-1923 circumstances; and the school boards, in determining whether an employee has acted within these exceptions is give to deference to reasonable, good faith judgments made by [the] ¦ employee. ¦ Section 118.31(4). The use of these terms are plainly antithetical to the imposition of a duty that is absolute, certain and imperative.