State v. Frederick Harvey
[…] Indeed, the supreme court has concluded that § 967.08 is an exhaustive list. State v. Vennemann, 180 Wis. 2d 81, 96-97, 508 N.W.2d 404 (1993). ¶26 However, Harvey s argument appears to assume that there is a right of physical presence at any proceeding not enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 967.08. The only statute mandating the physical presence of a criminal defendant is WIS. STAT. § 971.04(1).8 A postconviction evidentiary hearing is not one of those statutorily mandated occasions, and the supreme court has in fact determined that 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.04(1) states: (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present: (a) At the arraignment; (b) At trial; (c) During voir dire of the trial jury; (d) At any evidentiary hearing; (e) At any view by the jury; (f) When the jury returns its verdict; (g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence; (h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court. 10 No. 03-1895-CR § 971.04(1) does not apply to postconviction evidentiary hearings.9 Vennemann, 180 Wis. 2d at 93. ¶27 When the statutes do not mandate the appearance, the test for whether a prisoner must be physically produced is: First, upon the filing of a motion to produce a prisoner for a