State v. Frederick Harvey
[…] Keller, 151 Wis. 2d 264, 269, 444 N.W.2d 396 (Ct. App. 1989). The trial court concluded that Harvey had fulfilled the first prong, but that his allegations were not sufficiently supported to fulfill the second prong. We disagree with this conclusion. ¶29 Harvey s complaints were based on a single factual premise: that Liptak did not sufficiently consult with him regarding waiving his right to testify. Because such a decision takes place, at least in this case, between a single defendant and a single attorney in confidence, we are uncertain what evidence, 9 Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 971.04(2) states: A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance at any or all proceedings. Therefore, in this case Harvey could even have opted out of mandatory appearances if the court had agreed. 11 No. 03-1895-CR other than his own testimony, Harvey should have been expected to produce to fulfill the second prong. ¶30 Thus, we will assume Harvey was entitled to be present for the