Michael F. W. v. Betty A. W.
[…] He is harming my client. The juvenile court commissioner held the JIPS proceeding open to allow Michael to request that the filing of the JIPS petition be authorized by the circuit court under WIS. STAT. § 938.25(3). ¶4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.25(3) reads in relevant part: (3) If the district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official under s. 938.09 refuses to file a petition, any person may request the judge to order that the petition be filed and a hearing shall be held on the request ¦. The matter may not be heard by the judge who orders the filing of a petition. ¶5 On May 24, 2001, a hearing occurred before Judge John R. Race concerning Michael s request that the JIPS petition be filed.