Michael F. W. v. Betty A. W.
[…] However, because the subsec. (6) duty is statutorily co-equal to the district attorney s subsec. (1) duty to prosecute criminal actions, we will look to subsec. (1) precedent for guidance. Section 978.05(1) reads as follows: The district attorney shall: (1) CRIMINAL ACTIONS. Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all criminal actions before any court within his or her prosecutorial unit. ¶14 The question of whether a private party can prosecute criminal actions in lieu of the statutory district attorney duty has been previously addressed. In Biemel v. State, 71 Wis. 444, 37 N.W. 244 (1888), our supreme court addressed 6 The designation and authority of the corporation counsel by the Walworth county board of supervisors to represent the interests of the public in lieu of the district attorney in WIS. STAT. § 938.13 matters is not contested by Michael. 7 No. 03-1799 whether private persons may employ counsel, whether from good or bad motives, and send them into our courts to prosecute persons accused of ¦ crimes, and whether the courts may allow such