Michael F. W. v. Betty A. W.
[…] The Walworth county corporation counsel appeared and told the juvenile court commissioner that juvenile court intake saw fit not to make a [court] referral of the JIPS petition, and that the corporation counsel would not file the JIPS petition. During the hearing, Betty s counsel told the juvenile court commissioner that the petition alleging that Ryan would not cooperate with his father was akin to subjecting a child to JIPS jurisdiction because he did not want to take piano lessons or brush his teeth. Michael s 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.13 reads in relevant part: The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: (4) Whose parent or guardian signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection and is unable or needs assistance to control the juvenile. 3 No. 03-1799 counsel responded, With all due respect, [Ryan] is harming somebody. He is harming my client.