Village of Hales Corners v. Michael V. Hendricks
[…] Walford v. Bartsch, 65 Wis. 2d 254, 258, 222 N.W.2d 633 (1974). In order for there to be a right of appeal some statute must grant it and a party seeking to appeal must follow the method prescribed in the governing statute. City of Mequon v. Bruseth, 47 Wis. 2d 791, 794, 177 N.W.2d 852 (1970) (emphasis added). WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.14(1) provides: Appeals from judgments of municipal courts may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred. The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge written notice of appeal within 20 days after judgment.