Randy Prather v. Curtis Crane
[…] Norse fails to persuade us that this case is an exceptional one; thus, we decline Norse s request. ¶16 Norse contends it had legitimate contractual defenses against the Prathers claim. However, because Norse could not reach its key witness by telephone, Norse argues the court prevented it from fully presenting its contract defenses. ¶17 Norse was not prevented from presenting its purported contract defenses. Instead, it was unable to adequately develop them because it chose not to prepare its witnesses for trial or have them available when the trial commenced. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 states: Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 6 No. 03-1041 While testifying, Kavanaugh, the vice-president of operations, frequently stated he could not answer certain questions given that he had not recently reviewed his files related to this case. It is disingenuous for Norse to argue that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that the interests of justice require reversal, given that its own witness could not answer simple questions regarding its own contracts the day before Norse told its witnesses to be at trial. ¶18 What is more, aside from the fact that Kavanaugh was ill-prepared, Norse has not provided us with an