Dane County Department of Human Services v. Claurice T.
[…] DISCUSSION ¶9 Claurice contends on appeal that the court lost competency to proceed because it did not hold the fact-finding hearing within forty-five days of 5 No. 03-2071 the initial hearing as required by WIS. STAT. § 48.422(2)3 and the requirements for a continuance under WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2) were not met. This latter section provides: Delays, continuances and extensions. ¦. (2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. It is well established that the time limits in § 48.422(2) are mandatory, and the only provision for delays, extensions, or continuances are contained in § 48.315. Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 639-40, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996). Failure to comply with the time limits without adhering to the requirements of § 48.315(2) for extending the time limits results in the court s loss of competency to proceed and requires dismissal of the petition. State v.