Dane County Department of Human Services v. Claurice T.
[…] Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 639-40, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996). Failure to comply with the time limits without adhering to the requirements of § 48.315(2) for extending the time limits results in the court s loss of competency to proceed and requires dismissal of the petition. State v. April O., 2001 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927. ¶10 Whether the trial court complied with the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2) when the relevant facts are undisputed presents a question of law, which we review de novo. April O., 233 Wis. 2d 663, ¶6.4 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(2) provides: (2) If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately. 6 No. 03-2071 ¶11 We address at the outset Claurice s contention that, because the court put on the record only its determination that good cause existed and not the reasons for the determination, the court did not comply with WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2).