Brown County v. Jessica M.
[…] Isaac J.R., 220 Wis. 2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1998). Our inquiry ends if the legislature s intent is clear from the plain words of the statute. Id. We will not look beyond the plain language of the statute to search for other meanings, but apply the language to the facts of the case before us. Id. at 255-56. ¶7 When a court orders a child to be placed outside of his or her home because the child is in need of protection or services, WIS. STAT. § 48.356(1) requires a parent to be orally notified of any applicable grounds for termination of parental rights listed in WIS. STAT. § 48.415 and the conditions necessary for the return of the child to the home. Section 48.356(1) states: Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home ¦ because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation. In addition to the oral notification, § 48.356(2) requires written notification of the same information where a child is placed outside of the home by written dispositional order. The statute provides: In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home ¦ under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1). 4 Nos. 03-1737 03-1738 ¶8 The statute does not prescribe the specific manner by which the written information is to be conveyed to the parent. The plain language of the statute cannot be said to include a requirement of personal service of the written information. Other sections within WIS. STAT. ch. 48 specifically require personal service of various legal documents. See WIS. STAT. § 48.273(1) and (4)(b). We conclude the legislature s refusal to include such language here is decisive that personal service of the written warnings under WIS. STAT. § 48.356(2) is not required. ¶9 The statute simply requires notice. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356(2) is meant to forewarn parents that their parental rights are in jeopardy and to give adequate notice of the conditions with which the parent must comply for a child to be returned to the home. Waukesha County v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶37, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607. It is undisputed that Jessica received written notice of the information required in § 48.356(2). ¶10 Jessica cites D.F.R. v. Juneau County, 147 Wis. 2d 486, 433 N.W.2d 609 (Ct.