Brown County v. Jessica M.
[…] State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶6, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927. Our review is independent. Id. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(1) is silent as to whether the initial appearance must be concluded within thirty days of the petition date. It states: The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423. However, WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2) does allow the trial court to grant continuances for good cause. It provides: A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. 6 Nos. 03-1737 03-1738 The court does not have to explicitly state it is making a finding of good cause on the record for good cause to exist as the basis for a continuance. State v.