Brown County v. Jessica M.
[…] She reasons that because the trial court did not make an explicit finding that Jessica s request for an attorney is good cause for a continuance, it did not grant a continuance, thereby losing competency to proceed. We disagree with this argument. ¶12 Whether the circuit court complied with the time limits and granted a continuance pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2) presents a legal question of statutory interpretation. State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶6, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927. Our review is independent. Id. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(1) is silent as to whether the initial appearance must be concluded within thirty days of the petition date. It states: The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423. However, WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2) does allow the trial court to grant continuances for good cause.