State v. Patricia G.
[…] But in her reply brief, Patricia clarifies that she is not arguing that the trial court prematurely entered the default judgment; instead, she states that her sole argument is that the trial court should not have 4 No. 03-1386 held the fact[-]finding/dispositional hearing without counsel being present to represent her. ¶9 In Wisconsin, parents have a statutory right to counsel in termination of parental rights proceedings. WIS. STAT. § 48.23(2). Section 48.23(2) provides, in relevant part: (2) RIGHT OF PARENTS TO COUNSEL ¦ If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel, but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowing and voluntarily made. WIS. STAT. § 48.23(2) (emphasis added). Patricia concedes that she was afforded her right to counsel.