State v. Michael J. Jordan
[…] The court, however, failed to recognize that: (1) in all likelihood, Cardosa s statements were admissible, see WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)1 & 4; (2) even if not admissible, Cardosa s statements were helpful to the prosecution and, therefore, produced no prejudice requiring a mistrial; and (3) even if Cardosa s statements were considered prejudicial to the State, a mistrial was unnecessary because several other approaches could easily have addressed the problem. ¶12 Cardosa s statements were admissible as an admission of a party opponent. WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(4) provides: STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if: .... (b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is: 1. The party s own statement, in either the party s individual or a representative capacity, or .... 4. A statement by the party s own agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent s or servant s agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship[.] 6 No. 03-1360-CR Clearly, the statement from the representative of the district attorney s office was his or her own statement in [his or her] representative capacity and, therefore, was not hearsay. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)1. See also State v.