State v. Joseph D. Minkin
[…] The court denied the motion and allowed the amendment. A jury found Minkin guilty. The circuit court withheld sentence and placed Minkin on probation without jail time. The State later revoked Minkin s probation and the court sentenced Minkin as a repeater to eighteen months in prison. Minkin appeals, arguing that because the complaint was amended after he entered his not guilty plea, the amendment violated WIS. STAT. § 973.12. DISCUSSION ¶4 Minkin s appeal depends on an interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 973.12(1), which provides in part: Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments 2 No. 03-1192-CR so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. We must therefore determine whether the post-plea amendment violates § 973.12(1). The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law this court determines without deference to the trial court s determination. Three & One Co. v. Geilfuss, 178 Wis. 2d 400, 412, 504 N.W.2d 393 (Ct.