State v. Charles E. Carthage
[…] Id.; see also McCleary v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 263, 273, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971). Carthage also points us toward WIS. STAT. § 752.35,2 where the legislature provided the court of appeals the same discretionary power of reversal. From this power, he claims we should independently review sentences to analyze their appropriateness and ensure they comport with principles of justice. However, we recently affirmed the erroneous exercise of discretion standard of review for 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 states: Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. 5 No. 03-1152-CR examining sentencing decisions under truth-in-sentencing. State v.