State v. Dale Becker
[…] Immediately, the officer noticed that Becker s eyes were red and glassy. He also detected an odor of intoxicants coming from Becker s vehicle. When asked whether he had been drinking that evening, Becker responded that he had come from a local tavern 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.06 provides in part: When lighted lamps required. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (4), no person may operate a vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness unless all headlamps, tail lamps and clearance lamps with which such vehicle is required to be equipped are lighted. Parking lamps as defined in s. 347.27 shall not be used for this purpose. 2 No. 03-1068-CR where he drank eight beers, but insisted he was not intoxicated. When Becker exited his car, he used both hands on the door and doorframe while he placed both feet on the ground.