Karen J. Miemietz v. George J. Miemietz
[…] Also, George attempted to show that his personal account contained $2,108, not $5,813 as Karen alleged. In addition, George introduced an exhibit to show that he had $137,018 in his business accounts, rather than the $197,088 presented at the hearing. George also sought to introduce personal bank statements, monthly ledgers and income tax returns. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.17(3) reads: Reconsideration motions. Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly. The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial. If the court amends the judgment, the time for initiating an appeal commences upon entry of the amended judgment. If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first. If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge's written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment. 10 No. 03-0892-FT ¶24 The trial court considered WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3).