Balbayis Asset Consultants v. Jeff Clark
[…] Nearly one month later, on December 12, 2002, the judge denied any motion to adjourn the proceedings. ¶7 On December 13, 2002, Clark appeared before the circuit court and moved to reopen the claim against him, on which he had defaulted by failing to appear on August 7, 2002. When asked why he had failed to report for the scheduled trials, Clark stated that he was busy with his business clients. The circuit court rejected this explanation and denied the second motion to reopen. DISCUSSION ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.29(1)(a) allows a good deal of discretion in small claims proceedings. The statute provides: There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown. Id. Furthermore, [t]he determination of whether to vacate a default judgment is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the trial court s decision will not be disturbed unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion. Dugenske v.