Overhead Material Handling, Inc. v. Thomas Potratz
[…] However, the judgment was reopened and a hearing held on Potratz s first filed motion to dismiss. The circuit court granted Potratz s motion to dismiss. ¶5 Covenants not to compete are prima facie suspect; they must withstand close scrutiny to be adjudged reasonable and enforceable; they will not be construed to extend beyond their proper import or further than the language of the contract absolutely requires. Streiff v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 610-11, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984). This policy is codified in WIS. STAT. § 103.465 (2001-02).1 To be enforceable five distinct inquiries must be satisfied: 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 103.465 provides: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 03-0744 The covenant must (1) be necessary for the protection of the employer; (2) provide a reasonable time restriction; (3) provide a reasonable territorial limit; (4) not be harsh or oppressive as to the employee; and (5) not be contrary to public policy. Fields Found., Ltd. v. Christensen, 103 Wis. 2d 465, 470, 309 N.W.2d 125 (Ct. App. 1981) (citation omitted).