Brown County Human Services Department v. Kathy M.
[…] She simply asserted that the children s wishes and desires should be communicated to the court. However, she offered no proof that the children s positions were different from the position of the guardian ad litem. The grounds for a motion must be proved. WIS. STAT. § 802.01(2)(a). An unsupported allegation does not entitle a moving party to relief. ¶9 Third, even on the merits, the motions failed.5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.235(3) states the role of the guardian ad litem: (a) The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function 5 The County argues that Kathy does not have standing to assert that the court erred in not appointing adversary counsel for her children. The County maintains Kathy suffered no threatened or actual injury, and that the right to adversary counsel belongs not to Kathy but to her children. The purpose of WIS. STAT. § 48.235(3) is to ensure that the child has a guardian ad litem who will be concerned only with the interests of the child. However, a parent s interest in the custody of his or her child is cognizable and substantial. In re T.L., 151 Wis. 2d 725, 735, 445 N.W.2d 729 (Ct. App. 1989). The parent, as well as the state or county and the child, has an interest in the fact-finding process. See In re C.E.W., 124 Wis. 2d 47, 64, 368 N.W.2d 47 (1985). The parent, as a party to the proceeding, has standing to raise issues concerning the role of the guardian ad litem. Id. at 61, n.9 (county, as a party aggrieved by the final judgment in a termination of parental rights proceeding, may assert an error involving the role of the guardian ad litem that may have affected the outcome). Consequently, Kathy does have standing to raise the issue of adversary counsel for her children. 5 Nos. 03-0663 03-0664 03-0665 independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of that person or the positions of others as to the best interests of that person or unborn child. If the guardian ad litem determines that the best interests of the person are substantially inconsistent with the wishes of that person, the guardian ad litem shall so inform the court and the court may appoint counsel to represent that person. The guardian ad litem has none of the rights or duties of a general guardian. (Emphasis added.)