County of Walworth v. Dillis V. Allen
[…] Mallick, 210 Wis. 2d at 434. ¶10 Furthermore, Babbitt teaches that fairness dictates admission of such evidence because a person who performs the field sobriety test should not be placed in a worse position by virtue of his or her compliance with an officer s request than a defendant who refuses to cooperate with the police. Babbitt, 188 Wis. 2d at 360. ¶11 Allen claims that a PBT should be treated differently than field sobriety tests. He submits that the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 343.303 dictates different treatment because it states: The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). (Emphasis added.) Allen s argument fails in its attempt to shift our focus. In Allen s case, the result of the PBT was not before the trial court. What was before the trial court was whether to admit the evidence of Allen s refusal to submit to a PBT. 5 Nos. 03-0526 03-0527 ¶12 The rest of Allen s arguments on this issue are similarly irrelevant. For example, citing to State v. Beaver, 181 Wis. 2d 959, 970, 512 N.W.2d 254 (Ct. App. 1994), Allen argues that it is worth noting that the PBT is not to be afforded the same type of unquestioned reliability as other means of testing for blood alcohol content. We are not taken in by this or any of Allen s off-the-point arguments. We are, however, persuaded by the County s argument. We agree with the County that for purposes of showing consciousness of guilt, the PBT is no different from any of the battery of field sobriety tests administered to a suspected drunk driver. This reasoning garners support from our holding in County of Jefferson v. Renz, 222 Wis. 2d 424, 443 n.17, 588 N.W.2d 267 (Ct. App. 1998), rev d on other grounds, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999): There is no statutory sanction for refusal to submit to a PBT, but that fact may be considered evidence of consciousness of guilt for purpose of establishing probable cause to arrest. See State v. Babbitt, 188 Wis. 2d 349, 359, 525 N.W.2d 102, 105 (Ct.