State v. David G. Maddox
[…] WIS. STAT. § 973.13.3 That is exactly what the trial court did in this case when it recognized it had no authority to require Maddox to write the letters of apology. It vacated that part of the sentence in excess of that authorized by law and the remaining part of the sentence stood commuted. By the Court. Judgment affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)4. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides: Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings. 5