United Heartland, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] LIRC reversed, finding that Amaihe did sustain a compensable work injury. In doing so, LIRC awarded Amaihe benefits for temporary disability, permanent partial disability and continuing medical expenses, and retained jurisdiction for future awards. United appealed the award to the circuit court. The circuit court affirmed the LIRC. II. ANALYSIS. ¶9 The power of this court to set aside LIRC s findings is extremely limited. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.23 (2001-02), is very clear. Section 102.23(1) states, in part: (a) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02 ¦. ¶10 With respect to LIRC s orders or awards, it is equally difficult to overturn them. Section 102.23(6) states: If the commission s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence. 4 No. 02-3150 ¶11 United argues that the decision of LIRC should be overturned, both because the Commission wrongfully inferred that Amaihe s onset of pain occurred on Friday night rather than Saturday night, and because this inference is a material finding of fact unsupported by credible