The Estate of Richmond P. Izard v. Richmond P. Izard
[…] The trial court found that the inventory valuation was reasonable, and the estate was insolvent by the sum of $13,190. From our review of the record, these findings of fact are not clearly erroneous and therefore may not be overturned. There is evidence in the record to support the findings. 7 No. 02-3107 C. COMPLIANCE WITH STATUTORY LAW ¶19 On two separate occasions, Richmond II filed demands for formal administration. In these filings, he set forth the bases for his demands. WISCONSIN STAT. § 865.03(2), in relevant part, reads: Service of a demand on the personal representative ¦ shall suspend informal administration as to the issues or matters referred to therein and shall suspend the powers of the personal representative in respect thereto until the same are reinstated by the court. ¶20 Richmond II relied upon this statutory provision in the contested hearing and continues to do so in his briefs on appeal.