David B. Westrate v. NBI Inc.
[…] This cross-appeal follows. ANALYSIS ¶3 NBI argues the circuit court erred by disallowing the videotaping cost because Westrate failed to file an objection to the cost bill with the clerk of court. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 814.04(2), a prevailing party is entitled to an award of [a]ll the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law. In turn, WIS. STAT. § 814.10 governs the procedure for taxation of costs and provides, in relevant part: (1) CLERK S DUTY, NOTICE, REVIEW. The clerk of circuit court shall tax ¦ on the application of the prevailing party, upon 3 days notice to the other, the sum of the costs and disbursements as provided in this chapter, verified by affidavit. ¦. (3) OBJECTIONS, PROOFS, ADJOURNMENT. The party opposing such taxation, or the taxation of any particular item shall file with the clerk a particular statement of the party s objections, and the party may produce proof in support thereof and the clerk may adjourn such taxation, upon cause shown, a reasonable time to enable either party to produce such proof. (4) COURT REVIEW. The clerk shall note on the bill all items disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been made. This action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation. The review shall be founded on the bill of costs and the objections and proof on file in respect to the bill of costs. No objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice. (Emphasis added.) ¶4 Here, it is undisputed that Westrate neither filed an objection to the Bill of Costs with the clerk, nor opposed NBI s affidavit regarding the necessity or 3 No. 02-3065 reasonableness of the costs.