State v. Daniel Berndt
[…] He located a male, later identified as Berndt, in the north ditch who appeared to be ejected from the motor vehicle ¦ curled up[] with a head laceration, a bloody nose and a strong odor of intoxicants about him. Berndt responded affirmatively to the officer s question 1 Berndt further complains the prosecution was vindictive. Because the record reveals no support for this argument, we summarily reject it. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.23 provides: Whoever intentionally drives or operates any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class E felony. All statutory references are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 02-2983 whether he had been driving the vehicle. Berndt further responded that no one had been with him.