Lawrence Larsen v. of the Village of North Hudson
[…] Lawrence Larsen is a resident of the village and is the elected coordinator of the Coalition for Responsible Spending in the village. Members of the coalition circulated a petition in June 2002 for direct legislation pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 9.20.1 The group proposed an ordinance that would require the board to seek voter approval before making capital expenditures exceeding $150,000. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 9.20(1) provides: A number of electors equal to at least 15% of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city or village may sign and file a petition with the city or village clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote of the electors. The individual filing the petition on behalf of the electors shall designate in writing an individual to be notified of any insufficiency or improper form under sub. (3) 2 No. 02-2705 ¶3 The board took no action regarding the petition, determining it was administrative in nature and directly or impliedly repealed existing ordinances in the village.