The Falk Corporation v. Basil E. Ryan, Jr.
[…] by him; (2) Hanson had smashed and damaged a fence belonging to him; (3) Hanson had installed metal on the side of its building that encroaches on property owned by him; (4) Hanson had parked dumpsters and vehicles on his property, blocking a private road to his premises; (5) this conduct violates the easement that Hanson possesses; and (6) this conduct on the part of Hanson caused him damages for which he is entitled to compensation. ¶7 Hanson, for his part, claimed: (1) Ryan barricaded the roadway existing between the two properties and allowed numerous vehicles to remain 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.01(1)(b) provides: (1) Contempt of court means intentional: ¦. (b) Disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court[.] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 02-2606 parked thereon for extended periods of time, which violated the court interpreted provisions of the easement; and (2) Ryan threatened and harassed workers hired by Hanson to install siding