The Estate of Harvey L. Tucker v. Forest County Potawatomi Community
[…] Additionally, he agreed in writing that upon his death the house would revert to the Community. This record supports the court s conclusion that the first requirement of WIS. STAT. § 706.04 was satisfied. ¶9 The record further supports the court s conclusion that the second requirement, that the transaction must fall within one of the exceptions enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 706.04, is fulfilled. Subsection (2) requires: The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied[.] The elements of an unjust enrichment claim are: (1) a benefit conferred upon the defendant by the plaintiff; (2) an appreciation or knowledge by the defendant of the benefit; and (3) acceptance or retention by the defendant of the benefit under circumstances making it inequitable for the defendant to retain the benefit without payment of its value. Puttkammer v. Minth, 83 Wis. 2d 686, 688-89, 266 N.W.2d 361 (1978). ¶10 There is no dispute that Tucker accepted nearly $70,000 of the Community s funds to build his house and that he never repaid any part of it. Accordingly, the court was entitled to conclude that the Community conferred a benefit upon Tucker that he had knowledge of, accepted and retained, thus satisfying the first two elements of an unjust enrichment claim. Also, Tucker agreed in writing that upon his death the home would revert to the Community, supporting the third element. The court fashioned a remedy to avoid what it deemed to be a windfall to the Estate. The record supports the court s determination that the Estate would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied. Because the record supports the application of WIS. STAT. § 706.04, the statute of frauds does not bar relief. 6 No. 02-2484-FT 2. Statute of Limitations ¶11 Next, the Estate argues that the Community s claim is time barred under WIS. STAT. § 893.43, the six-year statute of limitations for