Mark B. Evans v. Dan Bertrand
[…] See State ex rel. Staples v. DHSS, 136 Wis. 2d 487, 493, 402 N.W.2d 369 (Ct. App. 1987). Because we independently determine this appeal s merits, it is unnecessary to review the circuit court s analysis. See id. ¶6 Pursuant to the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), codified at WIS. STAT. § 801.02(7)(b), a prisoner commencing a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for writ of certiorari, must first exhaust all available administrative remedies that the DOC has promulgated by rule.2 After 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.02(7)(b) provides: No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until the person has exhausted all available administrative remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners. WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § DOC 310.04, as it existed at that time, governs the exhaustion of administrative remedies and provides: (continued) 3 No. 02-1807-FT an inmate is found guilty of a major violation, WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DOC 303.76(7) governs the inmate s appeal of that decision.