Steven H. Hoyme v. Janice S. Brakken
[…] WEPC, 135 Wis. 2d 367, 400 N.W.2d 473 (Ct. App. 1986).2 ¶10 Brakken further contends that she repudiated the agreement before it was accepted. We reject this argument. The record discloses that the agreement was accepted in open court on the record at the April 12, 2001, hearing attended by the parties attorneys. The record fails to support Brakken s contention that she repudiated the agreement before the April 12 hearing. To the contrary, Brakken sent Hoyme one letter, supporting a finding that she did not repudiate the agreement before it was accepted. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.13(4)(c) provides: Regardless of the physical location of any party to the call, any waiver, stipulation, motion, objection, decision, order or any other action taken by the court or a party to a reported telephone hearing has the same effect as if made in open court. 2 Brakken cites a number of divorce cases controlled by WIS. STAT. § 767.10. We conclude these family law cases have no application in the case before us. 4 No. 02-1790 ¶11 Next, Brakken argues that the trial court erroneously excluded proffered testimony relating to her state of mind and her