Steven H. Hoyme v. Janice S. Brakken
[…] It ruled that Brakken had failed to show grounds under WIS. STAT. § 806.07 and, therefore, that she was not entitled to relief from the stipulated order. It also determined that her defenses and motions were frivolous and awarded over $7,000 to Hoyme under WIS. STAT. § 814.025. ¶9 Brakken argues that the court erroneously approved the settlement on the basis of the attorneys representations absent any testimony of the parties. 3 No. 02-1790 We are satisfied the court was entitled to determine that the stipulation was binding under WIS. STAT. § 807.05, which provides: No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party s attorney. The trial court, as the ultimate arbiter of weight and credibility, see WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2), rejected Brakken s testimony. The court found that her attorney was authorized to enter into the agreement on her behalf. The agreement was entered on the record by a court reporter.1 Therefore, the court correctly determined that it was binding under WIS. STAT. § 807.05. See also Adelmeyer v. WEPC, 135 Wis. 2d 367, 400 N.W.2d 473 (Ct. App. 1986).2 ¶10 Brakken further contends that she repudiated the agreement before it was accepted. We reject this argument. The record discloses that the agreement was accepted in open court on the record at the April 12, 2001, hearing attended by the parties attorneys.