Tammy Ankomeus v. Mary Irving
[…] Brian did not oppose Acuity s motion for summary judgment, and there is no evidence that he objected to the cancellation of the policy. In summary, there is no material issue of fact suggesting that Brian desired to continue coverage on a residence he no longer owned. ¶15 Alternatively, the Ankomeuses argue that they are entitled, in their own right, to litigate the meaning of the cancellation under the Declaratory Judgments Act, WIS. STAT. § 806.04(2), which provides in relevant part: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. ¶16 We have no quarrel with the Ankomeuses right to litigate the meaning of the cancellation agreement between Acuity and Mary under the Declaratory Judgments Act. However, that is exactly what the trial court afforded 6 No. 02-1350 the Ankomeuses.