State v. John Henry Balsewicz
[…] State v. Pitsch, 124 Wis. 2d 628, 633-34, 369 N.W.2d 711 (1985). A trial court s factual findings must be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. State v. Harvey, 139 Wis. 2d 353, 376, 407 N.W.2d 235 (1987). Whether counsel s performance was deficient and, if so, whether the deficient performance prejudiced the defendant are questions of law, which we review de novo. Pitsch, 124 Wis. 2d at 634. The defendant has the burden of persuasion on both prongs of the test. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687. ¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.15 states: Mental responsibility of defendant. (1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law. (2) As used in this chapter, the terms mental disease or defect do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. (3) Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence. Under § 971.15(1), a defendant who suffers from a mental disease or a mental defect is not automatically excused from the legal consequences of his or her conduct. State v. Duychak, 133 Wis. 2d 307, 316, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct. App. 1986). Rather, the critical inquiry under sec. 971.15 is whether, as a result of a certain mental condition, a defendant lacks substantial capacity to either appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant s conduct or conform the defendant s conduct to the requirements of the law. Id. A defendant who pleads not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect has the burden at trial of proving to reasonable 10 No. 02-1282 certainty by greater weight of credible evidence that defendant was not responsible for the crimes charged. See State v. Kazee, 192 Wis. 2d 213, 223, 531 N.W.2d 332 (Ct. App. 1995). ¶21 On remand, Balsewicz never sufficiently established that he suffered from a mental disease or a mental defect such that he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or conform his conduct to the requirements of law. Thus, he has failed to satisfy the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 971.15. Balsewicz has also failed to show a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been different if his trial counsel had pursued a NGI plea.