State v. Michael V. Hendricks
[…] Nothing you ve said shows excusable neglect even after I left [sic] you appear, so I m not going to grant the petition to reopen. Judgment is entered. It stays. Otherwise, I think you can see we have over 100 cases here today; if we had to do every case over again -- The trial court indicated it might have permitted a reduction in the charge had Hendricks been present, but because he was not, it would not reduce the charge. ¶9 Finally, Hendricks argues that the trial court erred in not granting his motion to hold an indigency hearing pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 800.095(4).7 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.095(4) provides: Nonpayment of judgment or noncompliance with work order; further proceedings. ¦. (4) Hearing; court order. (a) If the defendant appears before the court pursuant to a warrant or summons issued under sub. (1) or the defendant otherwise notifies the court that he or she is unable to comply with the judgment or community service work order, the court shall conduct a hearing. If the defendant failed to pay the forfeiture, make restitution or comply with the work order, the court shall determine if the defendant is unable to comply with the judgment for good cause or because of the defendant s indigence or is unable to comply with the work order for good cause. (continued) 6 Nos. 02-1153 & 02-1154 (b) If the defendant fails to appear before the court for a hearing conducted under par. (a) or if the court determines at a hearing under par. (a) that the failure of the defendant to comply with the judgment is not for good cause or because of the defendant s indigence or that the failure of the defendant to comply with the work order is not for good cause, the court shall order one of the following: 1. That the defendant be imprisoned until the forfeiture, assessments, surcharge and costs are paid, except that the defendant reduces the amount owed at a rate of at least $25 for each day of imprisonment, including imprisonment following an arrest but prior to the findings under this subsection, and the maximum period of imprisonment is 90 days. 2. That the payment schedule or judgment be modified, suspended or permanently stayed. 3. That the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization designated by the court, except that the court may not order the defendant to perform community service work unless the defendant agrees to perform community service work and, if the community service work is in lieu of restitution, unless the person to whom the restitution is owed agrees.