State v. Michael V. Hendricks
[…] To permit Hendricks father to represent him in court would be tantamount to conferring attorney status on anyone named in a power of attorney. Thus, the trial court correctly found that Hendricks father was not authorized to represent Hendricks in court. 5 Hendricks father told the trial court that a lawyer who serves as a municipal judge in a local suburb advised him that he could appear for his son in the circuit court if his son filed out a power of attorney. If true, it appears this lawyer misunderstands the law as well. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 243.10 states, in relevant part: Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property. ¦. (4) Durable power of attorney. A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property that is legally sufficient under this section is durable to the extent that durable powers are permitted under s. 243.07 and the basic power of attorney for finances and property contains language provided under s. 243.07 (1) (a) showing the intent of the principal that the power granted may be exercised notwithstanding later disability or incapacity. 5 Nos. 02-1153 & 02-1154 ¶8 Moreover, although in an abbreviated fashion, after noting the County s objection to granting the motion, the trial court did permit Hendricks father to state his arguments, and the trial court explained its reasons for denying the motion: There are certain