State v. Ricardo Miramontes-Santos
[…] Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 436-37 (1984). Therefore, under the Fourth Amendment, an officer who lacks probable cause but whose observations lead him reasonably to suspect that a particular person has 4 Nos. 02-0895-CR & 02-0896-CR committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime, may detain that person briefly in order to investigate the circumstances that provoke suspicion. Id. at 439. ¶9 In Wisconsin, the reasonable suspicion standard has been codified in WIS. STAT. § 968.24, which states: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. ¶10 Thus, an officer may stop a vehicle consistent with the Fourth Amendment protection against unreasonable searches and seizures when the officer has a reasonable suspicion that the occupants have engaged in or are engaging in criminal activity. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20-22 (1968).