Larry J. Bauer v. Merlin R. Carothers
[…] Consistent with this testimony, the jury returned a verdict finding no causal connection between Bauer s torn rotator cuff and the accident. The court entered judgment on the verdict and dismissed the complaint. Bauer appeals. ¶4 Bauer first argues that the trial court submitted a defective verdict because the verdict inquired only about Bauer s rotator cuff injury and failed to address his neck and other injuries. He concedes that he failed to raise a timely objection as required by WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3),1 but contends he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice because the real issue in controversy was not 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) provides in part: Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 02-0040 fully tried. See WIS. STAT. § 752.35. Bauer reasons the real controversy was not fully tried because there was evidence he also received other injuries, such as to his neck.