State v. Robert E. Tucker
[…] See id., 50 Wis. 2d at 625, 184 N.W.2d at 840. First, the police had reason to believe that Robert Banks knew the person who murdered him. Robert Banks s home had an alarm system, yet there were no calls of service to the alarm company and there was no evidence of a forced entry into Robert Banks s house. Moreover, Connie Banks, Robert Banks s daughter, told the police that Robert Banks was very careful about whom he let into his house he only let in people with whom he was comfortable or whom he knew. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.07(1)(d) provides: A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when: ¦ (d) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime. 8 No. 01-3444-CR ¶19 Second, the police had information that Robert Banks and Robert Tucker knew each other and that Robert Banks had had problems with a Robert in the past.