Langlade County v. Janet S.
[…] MS. CADWELL: It invades the province of the jury. THE COURT: I ll allow her opinion as to whether they feel that they did this. It will be up to the jury to ask for the ultimate decision. If you are asking for an opinion MR. UTTKE: That s what I meant. A: In my opinion, yes. ¶31 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.04 expressly permits testimony on an ultimate legal issue.5 As a social worker with many years of experience in child protection, Plautz was qualified to offer an opinion on the question of diligent effort. The trial court properly allowed her opinion testimony. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.04 reads as follows: Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. 12 Nos. 01-2052, 01-2053, 01-2054, 01-2055 ¶32 Further, Plautz was not specifically asked to give a legal conclusion. She was not asked if the department had complied with WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2). She was asked if she had made a diligent effort to help Janet and Eugene meet the conditions.