Northern Visions, Inc. v. James R. Hishmeh
[…] The Hishmehs appeal followed. DISCUSSION 1. Personal jurisdiction ¶10 The Hishmehs argue that Northern Visions failed to exercise reasonable diligence in attempting to obtain personal service on James. They complain that a single attempt, as a matter of law, cannot constitute reasonable service. We disagree. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11 governs the service of process. provides in relevant part: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows: (1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person: 4 It No. 01-1124-FT (a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state. (b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode: 1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof; 1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons ¦. ¶12 The plain meaning of WIS. STAT. § 801.11(1) requires service under para. (a) to be attempted with reasonable diligence before an alternative method of service is employed. Reasonable diligence, or due diligence, is treated as a finding of fact to be affirmed unless clearly erroneous.