State v. Leland Jarvey
[…] State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis. 2d 722, 752, 467 N.W.2d 531 (1991). ¶17 Whether to admit prior conviction evidence for impeachment purposes under WIS. STAT. § 906.09 is a matter within the trial court s discretion. Kruzycki, 192 Wis. 2d at 525. When we review a discretionary decision, we consider only whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion, not whether we would have made the same ruling. See State v. Smith, 203 Wis. 2d 288, 295, 553 N.W.2d 824 (Ct. App. 1996). A court properly exercises its discretion when it 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.09 provides in relevant part: Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency. (1) GENERAL RULE. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent is admissible. The party cross-examining the witness is not concluded by the witness s answer. (2) EXCLUSION. Evidence of a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. 6 01-0718-CR correctly applies accepted legal standards to the facts of record and uses a rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion. See id. ¶18 A trial court considering whether to admit evidence of prior convictions for impeachment purposes should consider the following factors: (1) the lapse of time since the conviction; (2) the rehabilitation or pardon of the person convicted; (3) the gravity of the crime; and (4) the involvement of dishonesty or false statement in the crime. Id. at 295-96. These factors are weighed in a balancing test to determine whether the probative value of the prior conviction evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. WIS. STAT. § 906.09(2); see also Smith, 203 Wis. 2d at 295-96. ¶19 Our review of the record convinces us that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion.