State v. Bernard J. McCoy
[…] State v. Kiernan, 227 Wis. 2d 736, 745, 596 N.W.2d 760, 764 (1999). Again, McCoy does not allege that any of the prospective jurors were subjectively biased. ¶10 The third type of bias is objective bias. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 718, 596 N.W.2d 778 779. Objective bias recognizes that in some cases bias can be detected from the facts and circumstances surrounding the prospective juror s answers even though he or she claims to be impartial. State v. Delgado, 223 Wis. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.08(1) also governs the voir dire examinations of jurors and provides in its entirety as follows: Jurors. (1) QUALIFICATIONS, EXAMINATION. The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or any prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court s examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions. 5 No. 01-0499-CR 2d 270, 283, 588 N.W.2d 1, 6 (1999). [T]he focus of the inquiry into objective bias is not upon the individual prospective juror s state of mind, but rather upon whether the reasonable person in the individual prospective juror s position could be impartial.