Brown County Department of Human Services v. Patricia S.
[…] She contends that termination is not warranted under the best interests factors in WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)6 and that the trial court did not weigh the positive and negative factors concerning termination. This court is unpersuaded. ¶8 Under the best interests heading, Patricia first notes that Brandon s foster parents at the time of the termination hearing did not intend to adopt 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426 provides: (1) COURT CONSIDERATIONS. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425. (2) STANDARD. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter. (3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. 5 No. 01-0147 Brandon. Patricia argues that there was not evidence given that he was likely to be adopted except a statement to that effect by social services. There has been so much trouble in the history of this child we can not be sure that there will be an adoptive family found.