Melanie A.W. v. Patrick L.W.
[…] This court agrees. ¶11 In Kody, the court explained that The appeal as of right, is limited to the right to appeal to the court of appeals under § 808.03, STATS. 3 Id. at 690. Here, Patrick s date of conviction was December 18, 1996, and there is no dispute that his right to appeal under this statute had long since expired.4 ¶12 It was only after the fact-finding phase had taken place, and before the dispositional hearing phase, that Patrick filed his WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion. Postconviction procedures such as a § 974.06 motion5 are not substitutes for an 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 808.03(1) provides: APPEALS AS OF RIGHT. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following: (a) Entered in accordance with s. 806.06 (1)(b) or 807.11(2). (b) Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases. (c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture. 4 See WIS. STAT. §§ 808.04, 809.30 and 974.02. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06 provides in part: (1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation