State v. Jacob J.B.
[…] This would include the nature of the threat, the events surrounding the making of the threat, and the reaction of those to whom the threat is communicated. Id. ¶6 It is up to the trier of fact to determine under all the circumstances surrounding the communication whether Jacob s e-mail message represented a serious expression of intent to harm or whether the message was merely idle or 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 947.015 provides: Bomb scares. Whoever intentionally conveys or causes to be conveyed any threat or false information, knowing such to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to destroy any property by the means of explosives is guilty of a Class E felony. 3 No. 00-3095 careless talk. Here, the juvenile court, as the fact finder, concluded that Jacob intended to convey a threat when he sent the e-mail to the Alma High School containing the single word bomb.