Sheboygan County v. Michele L.W.
[…] Because Norris was not the treatment director as defined in WIS. STAT. § 51.01(18), Michele argues, the emergency detention hold was invalid. ¶9 To determine whether the emergency detention hold was signed by the appropriate authorized person, we must interpret and apply WIS. STAT. § 51.15. The interpretation and application of statutes present questions of law that we review de novo. Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364-65, 560 N.W.2d 315 (Ct. App. 1997). ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.15(5) states: DETENTION PROCEDURE; OTHER COUNTIES. In counties having a population of less than 500,000, the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall sign a statement of emergency detention which shall provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt or threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub. (1) is based and the names of persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt or threat to act or omission. The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to designate in the statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled or drug dependent, but shall allege that he or she has cause to believe that the individual evidences one or more of these conditions if sub. (1)(a)1., 2., 3. or 4. is believed or mental illness, if sub. (1)(a)5. is believed. The statement of emergency detention shall be filed by the officer or other person with the detention facility at the time of admission, and with the court immediately thereafter. The filing of the statement has the same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20. When, upon the advice of the treatment staff, the director of a facility specified in sub. (2) determines that the grounds for detention no longer exist, he or she shall discharge the individual detained under this section. Unless a hearing is held under s. 51.20(7) or 55.06(11)(b), the subject individual may not be detained by the law enforcement officer or other person and the facility for more than a total of 72 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. 4 No. 00-2869-FT Michele argues that § 51.15(5) makes no provision for a treatment director hold. Michele is correct. Section 51.15(5) addresses detention by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child or juvenile into custody and is inapplicable to the situation at hand, as Michele was a voluntary patient at SMMC and already in custody. ¶11 However, there is nothing in the record which indicates that WIS. STAT. § 51.15(5) was utilized in implementing this emergency detention. The Statement of Emergency Detention by Treatment Director merely indicates that the emergency detention was sought pursuant to § 51.15, the emergency detention statute. ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.15(10) addresses the emergency detention of voluntary patients and states: If an individual has been admitted to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.10 or 51.13, or has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1), may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain, evaluate, diagnose and treat the individual as provided in this section. In such case, the treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities that are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in this section. Michele was a voluntary patient at SMMC; therefore, § 51.15(10) applies to her emergency detention. ¶13 Treatment director is defined as the person who has primary responsibility for the treatment provided by a treatment facility. The term includes the medical director of a facility.