State v. Peter A. Moss
[…] State v. Spielvogel & Sons Excavating, 193 Wis. 2d 464, 478, 535 N.W.2d 28 (Ct. App. 1995). A trial court properly exercises its discretion if it examines the relevant facts, applies a proper view of the law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reaches a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. State v. Schmitt, 145 Wis. 2d 724, 729, 429 N.W.2d 518 (Ct. App. 1988). We review interpretations of statutes de novo. Id. ¶22 In this case, the court's authority to order the forfeiture and destruction of fireworks is derived from WIS. STAT. § 167.10(8)(b), which provides: Fireworks stored, handled, sold, possessed or used by a person who violates this section, an ordinance adopted under sub. (5) or a court order under par. (a) may be seized and held as evidence of the violation. Except as provided in s. 968.20 (4), only the fireworks that are the subject of a violation of this section, an ordinance adopted under sub. (5) or a court order under par. (a) may be destroyed after conviction for a violation. Except as provided in s. 968.20 8 Nos. 00-2832 00-2833 00-2834 (4), fireworks that are seized as evidence of a violation for which no conviction results shall be returned to the owner in the same condition as they were when seized to the extent practicable. (Emphasis added.) ¶23 Because we have already determined that sufficient evidence supported Moss's conviction for possessing fireworks with the intent to unlawfully sell, we conclude that the statute authorizes the court to order Moss to forfeit the fireworks he possessed with the intent to