Dunn County v. Kelly D.
[…] [SOCIAL WORKER]: statement. ¦ [Kelly] has a question a [KELLY]: I d like to THE COURT: We we started late. We re done late. I have three more matters. I don t have time to take it up right now. [SOCIAL WORKER]: She wants to request a different judge. She s requesting a different judge. [GUARDIAN AD LITEM]: She s represented by counsel. THE COURT: That s right. She s indicated she s represented by counsel. Her counsel knows how to go about doing that. That s the end of this matter. The proceedings thereafter concluded. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.30(2) provides: At the commencement of the hearing under this section the child and the parent, guardian or legal custodian, the child expectant mother, her parent, guardian or legal custodian and the unborn child through the unborn child's guardian ad litem or the adult expectant mother and the unborn child through the unborn child's guardian ad litem, shall be advised of their rights as specified in s. 48.243 and shall be informed that a request for a jury trial or for a substitution of judge under s. 48.29 must be made before the end of the plea hearing or be waived. Nonpetitioning parties, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the plea hearing if they wish to consult with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or substitution of a judge. 3 Nos. 00-2728 00-2729 00-2730 00-2731 ¶5 Later that same day, counsel for Kelly faxed the clerk of court a written request for substitution. On September 14, the trial court approved the substitution request. The chief judge reassigned the case to the Hon.