Dunn County v. Kelly D.
[…] The trial court noted the objection, but ordered that the cases proceed in its court. Ultimately, the court decided that the children should be placed with their father. This appeal followed. ¶8 Kelly argues that the trial court erred when it failed to inform her of her right to substitution at the plea hearing and when it granted and then vacated the order for substitution. She contends that this error was prejudicial because of 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.29(1) provides in relevant part: The ... child's parent ... either before or during the plea hearing, may file a written request with the clerk of the court or other person acting as the clerk for a substitution of the judge assigned to the proceeding. Upon filing the written request, the filing party shall immediately mail or deliver a copy of the request to the judge named in the request. 4 It is unclear when and how L.B. objected to the substitution. The only written document in the record is L.B. s own request to substitute a new judge for the newly-appointed Judge Smeltzer. There is no document suggesting L.B. objected to Kelly s substitution request. 4 Nos. 00-2728 00-2729 00-2730 00-2731 the appearance of bias. Kelly asks this court to vacate the dispositional orders and remand for further proceedings. In the alternative, she argues that the placement decision is unsupported by the record and should be reversed. ¶9 The parties disagree whether the request for substitution was timely filed. However, this court need not decide that issue, because regardless whether the substitution was timely filed, once the trial court granted the substitution, it lost jurisdiction to vacate the substitution order. Accordingly, the proceedings after the plea hearing are void, including the final dispositional orders. The orders are reversed and the cases remanded for all further proceedings subsequent to the plea hearing.5 DISCUSSION ¶10 Resolution of this appeal requires interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 48.29, a question of law this court reviews de novo. See State v. Kywanda F., 200 Wis. 2d 26, 32-33, 546 N.W.2d 440 (1996). Section 48.29(1m) provides in relevant part: When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03. 5 Because this court grants Kelly s request for reversal of the dispositional orders, it does not consider her alternative argument concerning the actual placement decision. See State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct.