State v. Frank Starich
[…] I do find as a fact that when Officer Randy Kramer saw Mr. Starich s car driven on the Wisconsin State Fair grounds on January 4, 1999 at about 10:45 in the evening, there was foreign matter covering the license plates of Mr. Starich. That foreign matter completely covered the plate, and Officer Kramer was unable to determine whether the vehicle had license plates attached. I do find that the inability of Officer Kramer to determine whether the vehicle had license plates was a pretext, but a pretext that he was entitled to exercise under Section 341.153 as strict and rigid requirements for the display of registration plates. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 341.15(2) states: Registration plates shall be attached firmly and rigidly in a horizontal position and conspicuous place. The plates shall at all times be maintained in a legible condition and shall be so displayed that they can be readily and distinctly seen and read. Any peace officer may require the operator of any vehicle on which plates are not properly displayed to display such plates as required by this section. 3 No. 00-2531-CR I do conclude that given the foreign matter on the license plates, the stop was reasonable under Section 345.22.4 (Footnotes added.) ¶5 Significantly, given the issues on appeal, the trial court, before announcing its decision denying Starich s motion, also clarified: THE COURT: ¦ I