State v. Frank Starich
[…] Defense counsel responded, No. II. DISCUSSION ¶6 The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution both guarantee the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. State v. Gaulrapp, 207 Wis. 2d 598, 603 n.2, 558 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1996). Under the Fourth Amendment, the temporary detention of individuals during a traffic stop constitutes a seizure 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 345.22 states: Authority to arrest without a warrant. A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation. 4 No. 00-2531-CR of persons and, consequently, must meet the constitutional requirement of reasonableness. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996). To determine whether a stop is reasonable, a court must review the totality of the circumstances. State v. Griffin, 183 Wis. 2d 327, 331, 515 N.W.2d 535 (Ct. App. 1994). As the Supreme Court noted in Whren, however, [a]s a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren, 517 U.S. at 810. Observing a driver committing a traffic violation provides an officer with probable cause to execute a stop of the vehicle. See id. ¶7 In reviewing a trial court s denial of a motion to suppress, this court will uphold the trial court s findings of fact unless the findings are clearly erroneous. State v. Harris, 206 Wis. 2d 242, 249, 557 N.W.2d 245 (1996). Whether the facts meet the constitutional requirement of reasonableness is a question of law subject to de novo review. Id. ¶8 Starich argues that the trial court erred: (1) by determining that under the totality of the circumstances the police had probable cause for stopping [him] when it was unreasonable to expect drivers to keep their vehicles completely clear of snow in the blizzard conditions that existed ; (2) in determining that probable cause existed to stop and detain [him] when there was no testimony taken from the