David R. Myers v. Kimberly A. Myers
[…] Id. We must sustain a discretionary act if we find that the trial court "(1) examined the relevant facts, (2) applied a proper standard of law, and (3) using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach." Id. (quoted source omitted). DISCUSSION ¶5 David argues that the trial court erroneously applied the child support guidelines in WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 40.04(2)(c). David further argues that the trial court did not properly address the statutory requirements under WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1m) to explain its deviation from the child support guidelines. See WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1n). We agree. ¶6 Except as provided in WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1m), "the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9)." WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1j). WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.22(9) provides: The department shall promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents.