David R. Myers v. Kimberly A. Myers
[…] Id. (quoted source omitted). DISCUSSION ¶5 David argues that the trial court erroneously applied the child support guidelines in WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 40.04(2)(c). David further argues that the trial court did not properly address the statutory requirements under WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1m) to explain its deviation from the child support guidelines. See WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1n). We agree. ¶6 Except as provided in WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1m), "the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9)." WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1j). WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.22(9) provides: The department shall promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents. The rules shall provide for consideration of the income of each parent and the amount of physical placement with each parent in determining a child support obligation in cases in which a child has substantial periods of physical placement with each parent. 3 No. 00-2479-FT Upon request of either party, the court may modify any child support payment determined under § 767.25(1j) if, after considering certain enumerated factors, the court finds that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to either party. WIS. STAT. § 767.25(1m).