State v. Crystal Porter
[…] The trial court s findings of fact are not clearly erroneous. See Garcia, 195 Wis. 2d at 75, 535 N.W.2d at 127 ( Because the trial court is the sole judge of credibility, this court will not reverse a credibility determination unless we could conclude, as a matter of law, that no finder of fact could believe the testimony. ). Accordingly, under the totality of the circumstances, the trial court properly concluded that Porter voluntarily consented to the search of her home. B. Constitutionality of WIS. STAT. § 961.42. ¶12 Next, Porter argues that WIS. STAT. § 961.42(1) is unconstitutionally vague, ambiguous and overbroad.4 Section 961.42(1) provides: Prohibited acts B penalties. (1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any ¦ dwelling, building ¦ or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter. The construction of a statute involves a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Ambrose, 196 Wis. 2d 768, 776, 540 N.W.2d 208, 211 (Ct. App. 1995). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. State v.