State v. Shawn E. Braxton
[…] It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.12(1) provides in relevant part: Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before (continued) 2 No. 00-2149 ¶2 Braxton s motion for postconviction relief asserts that he was sentenced on September 5, 1996, to nine years in prison as a result of being convicted of three misdemeanors, enhanced by his previous conviction for felony escape.