State v. Shawn E. Braxton
[…] He agrees that the statutory maximum for his sentences was enhanced pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 939.62 (1995-96).2 He asserts, however, that he did not agree to the date of a prior conviction which triggered the enhancements and that the State did not provide a certified copy of that conviction. Therefore, the State did not follow the mandate of WIS. STAT. § 973.12.3 We conclude that State v. Liebnitz, 231 Wis. 2d 272, 603 N.W.2d 208 (1999), controls. We affirm. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.62 provides in relevant part: (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed (except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425) the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: (a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years. ¦. (2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.12(1) provides in relevant part: Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any