State v. Louis E. Guerra
[…] App. 1994), aff d, 193 Wis. 2d 150, 532 N.W.2d 449 (1995), we held that a party has a constitutional right to a jury trial in a civil action only if it existed at common law in 1848. As the State observes correctly, from a historical perspective, it is obvious that the offense of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated did not exist at common law in 1848. Therefore, because Guerra has not shown a violation of a constitutional right when entering his plea to initial OWI forfeiture action, he does not have the right to collaterally challenge that conviction. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 345.34(1) provides: (1) If the defendant appears in response to a citation, or is arrested and brought before a court with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial and then asked whether he or she wishes presently to plead, or whether he or she wishes a continuance. If the defendant wishes to plead, the defendant may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest. (2) 4 Article I, § 5, of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and shall extend to all cases at law without regard to the amount in controversy; but a jury trial may be waived by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed by law.