State v. Bradley W. Sexton
[…] We reject Sexton s arguments and affirm the judgment. BACKGROUND ¶2 In October 1993, Sexton was ordered to pay child support for his two minor children in an amount equal to twenty-five percent of his income, but no less than $100 per month. Sexton failed to make any payments during calendar years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 and 1998. On May 12, 2000, Sexton was convicted upon a jury s verdict of five counts of criminal non-support, one count for each year he failed to make payments. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS ¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.22(2) provides: Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide ¦ child support which the person knows or reasonable should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class E felony. A prosecutor may charge a person with multiple counts for a violation under this subsection if each count covers a period of at least 120 consecutive days and there is no overlap between periods. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 00-1889-CR Section 948.22(6) provides an affirmative defense if the defendant can establish an inability to provide support. Under that section: Affirmative defenses include but are not limited to inability to provide child ¦ support. A person may not demonstrate inability to provide child ¦ support if the person is employable but, without reasonable excuse, either fails to diligently seek employment, terminates employment, or reduces his or her earnings or assets. A person who raises an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. WIS. STAT. § 948.22(6).