Maria Margaret Cook v. Lenora Brockman, M.D.
[…] Courts look with disfavor upon default judgments, preferring to give litigants their day in court with an opportunity to try the issues. Maier Constr., 81 Wis. 2d at 472. ¶10 Brockman argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it granted the Cooks motion for default judgment. We agree. The facts in the record do not support the trial court s decision. ¶11 The Cooks filed this medical malpractice action on November 5, 1999. Medical malpractice actions are subject to the provisions of WIS. STAT. ch. 655. WIS. STAT. §§ 655.006, 655.004. WISCONSIN STAT. § 655.445(1) addresses the commencement of a medical malpractice action and states: Beginning September 1, 1986, any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider shall, within 15 days after the date of filing an action in court, file a request for mediation. The request shall be prepared and delivered in person or sent by registered mail to the director of state courts, in the form and manner required under s. 655.44(2) and (3), together with a notice that a court action has been commenced and the fee under s. 655.54 shall be paid. Thus, under § 655.445(1), the Cooks were directed to file a request for mediation within fifteen days of filing their action. 4 No. 00-1842 ¶12 On December 7, 1999, thirty days after being served, Brockman filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, arguing that the Cooks had not filed a timely